Citizens’ Charter

The Citizens’ Charter is a foundation for realizing the government’s self-reliance vision. It is a promise of partnership between the Afghan state and its thousands of communities. the Charter is a government commitment to provide every village and city in Afghanistan with basic services, based on community’s own prioritization. Built around the use of united community-level budgeting and financial reporting, under the Charter, communities oversee their own development goals, monitor the quality of service delivery, and report grievances to authorities and civil society. The Charter promotes inclusive development and accountability at all governance levels. It gives a voice to vulnerable groups such as women, returnees, and the poor. And it provides a positive Afghan government presence in areas that have previously only known lawlessness and poverty.

NEWS, Events & MORE


Card image

“We Used to Drink Motionless Water from Ponds”

The Tawheedabad village consisted of 277 households is located near a series of mountains in Narang district of Kunar province. The heat of sun over here is as strong as the r Read More >

Card image

Woman’s Economic Role in the Family

  Bibi Gul who is residing in Nahia 10 of Herat city earns 5,000 AFN each month with the support of Women Empowerment Project of the Citizens’ Charter National P Read More >

Card image

Woman’s Economic Role in the Family

Bibi Gul who is residing in Nahia 10 of Herat city earns 5,000 AFN each month with the support of Women Empowerment Project of the Citizens’ Charter National Priority Pr Read More >

Progress to date


13,167

Communities reached

13,059

CDCs elected

269,929

CDC Members registered

50

Female Members (%)

12,966

CDPs completed

2,732

CCDCs or GAs registered

2,717

CCDPs or GA Plans completed

8,264

CDCs with subprojects financed

12,196

Subprojects Financed

6,712

Subprojects Completed

253,288,455

Grants disbursed (US$)

135,596,170

Utilized

13,760,675

Total beneficiaries

49,071

Skilled labours

243,963

UnSkilled labour

11,065

# of grain bank established

9,509

# of reduced seasonal hunger campaign completed

538,316,889

Total amount of monitized food and non foods items mobilized by communities

265,268,000

Grant disbursed (AFN)

166,506

# of HH beneficiaries

499

Jreebs of land allocated to the grain banks

3,528

Communities covered with IDPs and returnees

56,215

Total number households identifying as IDP or returnee

2,712

Communities receiving labour intensive works grants

219,606

Number of households beneficiary for paid labour

720,794

Number of households beneficiaries from infrastructure projects

7,773,144

Total number of labour days created

CDC Members by Region

RegionCDCsCDC MembersTotalCDC Office bearersTotal
Male%FemaleTotalMale%FemaleTotal
Center(Kabul)2,83526,33150.8525,44849.1551,7795,66950.015,66649.9911,335
East(Jalalabad)2,64229,05850.2528,76749.7557,8255,28750.075,27249.9310,559
Northeast(Kunduz)2,17324,17250.2223,96249.7848,1344,35650.124,33649.888,692
Northwest(Mazar)1,41216,31350.1216,23649.8832,5492,82650.042,82149.965,647
South(Kandhar)1,93819,21950.5518,80049.4538,0193,87750.093,86349.917,740
West(Herat)2,05920,88950.1920,73449.8141,6234,11750.014,11649.998,233
ScoreCards trends will be here

628

Total Project Cost($million)

805,296,488

Total funds committed

455,629,575

Total grants disbursed to communities

To improve the delivery of core infrastructure and social services to participating communities through strengthened Community Development Councils (CDCs).

Migration Response

The Citizens’ Charter provides services, jobs, and enable better reintegration in areas of high return. The Citizens’ Charter follows a total area development model, which means returnees, IDPs, and ... Read More

Poverty Reduction

The Citizens’ Charter will address the ‘drivers of poverty’ through multiple strategies with the aim of institutionalizing collective action to ensure that all village resources (human and economic) are ... Read More

Livestock and Agriculture

The Community Agriculture and Live Stock Project (CLAP) aims to increase agricultural and livestock productivity, and improve food security, for almost 170,000 rural households in selected ... Read More