Citizens’ Charter

The Citizens’ Charter is a foundation for realizing the government’s self-reliance vision. It is a promise of partnership between the Afghan state and its thousands of communities. the Charter is a government commitment to provide every village and city in Afghanistan with basic services, based on community’s own prioritization. Built around the use of united community-level budgeting and financial reporting, under the Charter, communities oversee their own development goals, monitor the quality of service delivery, and report grievances to authorities and civil society. The Charter promotes inclusive development and accountability at all governance levels. It gives a voice to vulnerable groups such as women, returnees, and the poor. And it provides a positive Afghan government presence in areas that have previously only known lawlessness and poverty.

Progress to date


13,027

Communities reached

12,980

CDCs elected

267,758

CDC Members registered

50

Female Members (%)

12,853

CDPs completed

2,586

CCDCs or GAs registered

2,533

CCDPs or GA Plans completed

7,252

CDCs with subprojects financed

10,794

Subprojects Financed

213,560,569

Grants disbursed (US$)

103,580,646

Utilized

13,604,622

Total beneficiaries

10,277

# of grain bank established

6,764

# of reduced seasonal hunger campaign completed

429,226,279

Total amount of monitized food and non foods items mobilized by communities

161,364,000

Grant disbursed (AFN)

104,189

# of HH beneficiaries

379

Jreebs of land allocated to the grain banks

4,151

Communities covered with IDPs and returnees

81,251

Total number households identifying as IDP or returnee

2,086

Communities receiving labour intensive works grants

173,608

Number of households beneficiary for paid labour

601,961

Number of households beneficiaries from infrastructure projects

7,773,166

Total number of labour days created

CDC Members by Region

RegionCDCsCDC MembersTotalCDC Office bearersTotal
Male%FemaleTotalMale%FemaleTotal
Center(Kabul)2,83426,24451.0625,15648.9451,4005,67750.085,65849.9211,335
East(Jalalabad)2,62428,89050.2528,60849.7557,4985,25750.095,23949.9110,496
Northeast(Kunduz)2,17324,16750.2423,93849.7648,1054,35750.134,33549.878,692
Northwest(Mazar)1,37415,92350.1115,85549.8931,7782,75050.042,74649.965,496
South(Kandhar)1,93819,22250.6318,74749.3737,9693,89150.193,86149.817,752
West(Herat)2,03720,57450.1720,43449.8341,0084,07349.994,07550.018,148
ScoreCards trends will be here

628

Total Project Cost($million)

690,123,072

Total funds committed

359,756,299

Total grants disbursed to communities

To improve the delivery of core infrastructure and social services to participating communities through strengthened Community Development Councils (CDCs).

Migration Response

The Citizens’ Charter provides services, jobs, and enable better reintegration in areas of high return. The Citizens’ Charter follows a total area development model, which means returnees, IDPs, and ... Read More

Poverty Reduction

The Citizens’ Charter will address the ‘drivers of poverty’ through multiple strategies with the aim of institutionalizing collective action to ensure that all village resources (human and economic) are ... Read More

Livestock and Agriculture

The Community Agriculture and Live Stock Project (CLAP) aims to increase agricultural and livestock productivity, and improve food security, for almost 170,000 rural households in selected ... Read More