Citizens’ Charter

The Citizens’ Charter is a foundation for realizing the government’s self-reliance vision. It is a promise of partnership between the Afghan state and its thousands of communities. the Charter is a government commitment to provide every village and city in Afghanistan with basic services, based on community’s own prioritization. Built around the use of united community-level budgeting and financial reporting, under the Charter, communities oversee their own development goals, monitor the quality of service delivery, and report grievances to authorities and civil society. The Charter promotes inclusive development and accountability at all governance levels. It gives a voice to vulnerable groups such as women, returnees, and the poor. And it provides a positive Afghan government presence in areas that have previously only known lawlessness and poverty.

Progress to date


13,047

Communities reached

13,004

CDCs elected

268,504

CDC Members registered

50

Female Members (%)

12,964

CDPs completed

2,677

CCDCs or GAs registered

2,608

CCDPs or GA Plans completed

8,133

CDCs with subprojects financed

11,972

Subprojects Financed

240,855,322

Grants disbursed (US$)

115,700,844

Utilized

13,697,115

Total beneficiaries

10,600

# of grain bank established

8,237

# of reduced seasonal hunger campaign completed

511,648,227

Total amount of monitized food and non foods items mobilized by communities

247,384,000

Grant disbursed (AFN)

127,121

# of HH beneficiaries

437

Jreebs of land allocated to the grain banks

3,478

Communities covered with IDPs and returnees

55,408

Total number households identifying as IDP or returnee

2,111

Communities receiving labour intensive works grants

177,585

Number of households beneficiary for paid labour

608,761

Number of households beneficiaries from infrastructure projects

6,518,623

Total number of labour days created

CDC Members by Region

RegionCDCsCDC MembersTotalCDC Office bearersTotal
Male%FemaleTotalMale%FemaleTotal
Center(Kabul)2,83426,27351.0025,24549.0051,5185,67350.055,66249.9511,335
East(Jalalabad)2,63629,01450.2528,72949.7557,7435,28150.095,26349.9110,544
Northeast(Kunduz)2,17324,17150.2323,94649.7748,1174,35650.124,33649.888,692
Northwest(Mazar)1,37415,92950.1215,85449.8831,7832,75050.042,74649.965,496
South(Kandhar)1,93519,19050.5918,74149.4137,9313,88350.173,85749.837,740
West(Herat)2,05220,77450.1620,63849.8441,4124,10349.994,10550.018,208
ScoreCards trends will be here

628

Total Project Cost($million)

707,545,480

Total funds committed

397,486,428

Total grants disbursed to communities

To improve the delivery of core infrastructure and social services to participating communities through strengthened Community Development Councils (CDCs).

Migration Response

The Citizens’ Charter provides services, jobs, and enable better reintegration in areas of high return. The Citizens’ Charter follows a total area development model, which means returnees, IDPs, and ... Read More

Poverty Reduction

The Citizens’ Charter will address the ‘drivers of poverty’ through multiple strategies with the aim of institutionalizing collective action to ensure that all village resources (human and economic) are ... Read More

Livestock and Agriculture

The Community Agriculture and Live Stock Project (CLAP) aims to increase agricultural and livestock productivity, and improve food security, for almost 170,000 rural households in selected ... Read More