Citizens’ Charter

The Citizens’ Charter is a foundation for realizing the government’s self-reliance vision. It is a promise of partnership between the Afghan state and its thousands of communities. the Charter is a government commitment to provide every village and city in Afghanistan with basic services, based on community’s own prioritization. Built around the use of united community-level budgeting and financial reporting, under the Charter, communities oversee their own development goals, monitor the quality of service delivery, and report grievances to authorities and civil society. The Charter promotes inclusive development and accountability at all governance levels. It gives a voice to vulnerable groups such as women, returnees, and the poor. And it provides a positive Afghan government presence in areas that have previously only known lawlessness and poverty.

Progress to date


11,608

Communities reached

11,319

CDCs elected

272,005

CDC Members registered

49

Female Members (%)

11,277

CDPs completed

1,108

CCDCs or GAs registered

785

CCDPs or GA Plans completed

5,238

CDCs with subprojects financed

7,587

Subprojects Financed

138,916,782

Grants disbursed (US$)

10,681,237

Total beneficiaries

1,563

# of grain bank established

1,265

# of reduced seasonal hunger campaign completed

81,338,050

Total amount of monitized food and non foods items mobilized by communities

51,884,000

Grant disbursed (AFN)

6,534

# of HH beneficiaries

8,542

Jreebs of land allocated to the grain banks

3,687

Communities covered with IDPs and returnees

72,572

Total number households identifying as IDP or returnee

1,227

Communities receiving labour intensive works grants

69,944

Number of households beneficiary for paid labour

280,981

Number of households beneficiaries from infrastructure projects

3,130,301

Total number of labour days created

CDC Members by Region

RegionCDCsCDC MembersTotalCDC Office bearersTotal
Male%FemaleTotalMale%FemaleTotal
Center(Kabul)2,62323,86451.9722,05348.0345,9175,26250.195,22349.8110,485
East(Jalalabad)2,30224,81950.1724,65349.8349,4724,61650.144,59049.869,206
Northeast(Kunduz)1,73318,90550.8218,29549.1837,2003,47350.123,45749.886,930
Northwest(Mazar)1,30715,00950.1314,93149.8729,9402,61750.052,61249.955,229
South(Kandhar)1,49514,10751.4813,29448.5227,4013,05451.092,92448.915,978
West(Herat)1,85918,25350.2918,04449.7136,2973,72950.173,70349.837,432
ScoreCards trends will be here

628

Total Project Cost($million)

379,601,965

Total funds committed

175,734,273

Total grants disbursed to communities

To improve the delivery of core infrastructure and social services to participating communities through strengthened Community Development Councils (CDCs).

Migration Response

The Citizens’ Charter provides services, jobs, and enable better reintegration in areas of high return. The Citizens’ Charter follows a total area development model, which means returnees, IDPs, and ... Read More

Poverty Reduction

The Citizens’ Charter will address the ‘drivers of poverty’ through multiple strategies with the aim of institutionalizing collective action to ensure that all village resources (human and economic) are ... Read More

Livestock and Agriculture

The Community Agriculture and Live Stock Project (CLAP) aims to increase agricultural and livestock productivity, and improve food security, for almost 170,000 rural households in selected ... Read More